Award Winners of Montreal

The award winners of the latest edition of Montreal Independent Film Festival were announced on June 15th. The festival committee has continued its virtual edition since the pandemic started and the team plans to have its annual event as a hybrid event in late fall when the best films of the year will be announced. The emerging and visionary Canadian festival has grown in popularity by independent film talents from all over the globe and it ranks as of the most popular festivals of FilmFreeway.


The winners of each edition could be further nominated for the annual event and the finalists of the annual festival will be screened further through the festival and receive cash awards, promotions and bonuses. All the award winners also can request a bonus from one of the departments of MIFF. All the award winners have access to online screening of their projects through Toronto Film Channel which screened over hundreds of shorts and many features for MIFF last year. It is with great pleasure for us to announce the latest winners of the festival in various categories.





Best Narrative Feature:

The Ravine

Director: Keoni Waxman
























Best Director:

East of Middle West

Director: Brian Lucke Anderson



Best Narrative Short & Best Canadian Indie:

Five Pounds of Pressure

Director: Liam Petite
























Best Short Thriller & Best Cinematography:

Kepley

Directors: Michael Grant, Stephanie Katherine Grant



Best Biography:

Max Steiner Maestro of Movie Music

Director: Diana Friedberg























Best Feature Documentary:

The Pasha

Director: Josie Maynard

















Best Short Documentary:

Our Feet Are Rooted

Director: Krista Imbesi



Honorable Mention Short Documentary:

Antarctica

Director: Fredi Devas























Best Independent Feature:

Raindrops from the Sun

Director: Tomonao Sakurayashiki






















Honorable Mention Independent Feature:

Coast

Director: Jessica Hester, Derek Schweickart



Best Short Horror:

Hollow Walls

Director: Michael Minard





















Best Comedy:

Mann Overboard

Director: Sam Cadman



Best Short Animation:

The Cat

Director: Mary Apick





















Honorable Mention Animation:

On / Off

Director: Nicolas P. Villarreal



Best Sci-Fi:

The Evaluation

Director: Andrew Kuokka



Best Series/Pilot/Web:

BEDLAM

Director: Eric Tucker























Best Short Experimental:

Outside My Window

Director: Sonia Gemmiti
























Best Experimental Directing:

A moment of whiteness just before...

Director: Johanne Chagnon






















Best Environmental:

Coextinction

Directors: Gloria Pancrazi, Elena Jean
























Best Female Director:

$avvy

Director: Robin Hauser























Best Human Rights Feature Docu:

"Saving the Iraqi Jewish Archives: A Journey of Identity"

Directors: Adriana Davis, Carole Basri



Best Human Rights Short Docu:

The Bitter Root

Director: Chad Clendinen



Best First Time Filmmaker:

Presence

Director: Rayul



Best Student Short:

No Dye

Director: Yoni Azulay



Best Student Animation:

Final Deathtination

Director: Marika Tamura





















Best Canadian Student Film:

Body of Mine

Director: Sean Patterson



Best Environmental Canadian:

SHIFT

Director: Zach Fenlon



Best LGBTQ:

Remember Us

Director: Rubyll Banuelos





























Best Music Video:

Nautical Things

Director: Samantha Light



Best Actor:

Carson MacCormac for East of Middle West



Best Actress:

Teri Polo for The Ravine



Honorable Mention Best Actress:

Joyce-Grey-Carter for The last breath



Best Composer:

Dominio Vigente Der Wert Der Erde

Juan Mora Cid




Honorable Mention Composer:

Jordan Lewis for The Just


Best Script:

BITTER BEANS

Writer: Lolita Fortuin


Best Trailer of the month:

Goitaca

Director: Rodrigo Rodrigues


Best Producer & Best Edit:

East of Middle West

Producesr: Mokotsi Rukundo & Brian Lucke Anderson

Editor: Glen Montgomery

1 comment